EVENT SCHEDULE

CAPI/CAPW Schedule 

The schedule is still being finalized and so is subject to change.

We have been having more excitement in the last two days ~ keep checking the schedule for updates! 

Wednesday, August 4, 2021

8:00-9:00 Check-in (auditorium)

9:00-9:15 Procedures for weekend/Grouping 

9:15-11:30 Break Out Session 1 

Room 1: Dave Clemmons 

Room 2: David Gaschen

Room 3: Dean Nolen

Room 4: Bob Westenberg 

10:45-11:00 Break

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:30-1:00 College Overview ~ Slippery Rock University (SRU) Aaron Galligan-Stierle

1:00-1:30 College Overview ~ Ohio Northern University (ONU) Courtney Kattengell

1:30-2:30 Breakout 2

Room 1: Dave Clemmons 

Room 2: David Gaschen

Room 3: Dean Nolen 

Room 4: Bob Westenberg 

2:45-4:15 Virtual Audition Techniques ~ Dave Clemmons

4:15-5:45 Josh Young song analysis workshop

6:00-7:00 Dance Call

 

Thursday, August 5, 2021

8:00-8:30 Program Overview  Oakland University (OKU) Josh Young 

8:30-9:00 Program Overview Texas Tech University (TTU) Dean Nolen 

9:00-9:30 Program Overview Webster Conservatory (LCFA) Lara Teeter 

9:30-10:00 Program Overview Missouri State (MSU) Bob Westenberg 

10:00-10:30 Program Overview University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB) Valerie Accetta 

10:30-11:00 Break/Warm-up

11:10-12:15 Mock Audition Set 1

12:15-1:15 Parent Workshop ~ Dave Clemmons

12:15-1:15 Lunch

 

1:15-2:25 Mock Audition Set 2

 

2:35-3:45 Mock Audition Set 3

 

4:00-5:00 Dance Call

 

5:15-6:30 College Meet/Greet

 

Friday, August 6, 2021 

8:00-8:30 Program Overview Belmont University (BLU) Nancy Allen

8:30-9:00 Program Overview Oklahoma City University (OKCU) Karen Miller 

9:00-9:30 Program Overview  UT Arlington (UTA) Austin Eyer 

9:30-10:00 Program Overview Sam Houston State University (SHSU) Laura Avery

10:00-10:30 Program Overview NYU Tisch (NYU) Robert Hoyt 

Ohio Northern University (ONU) Courtney Kattengell

10:30-11:00 Break/Warm-up

11:10-12:15 Mock Audition Set 1

 

12:15-12:45 Lunch

12:45-1:45 Program Overview University of Michigan (UM) Mark Madama

 

1:15-2:25 Mock Audition Set 2

 

2:35-3:45 Mock Audition Set 3

 

4:00-5:00 Dance Call

 

5:15-6:30 College Meet/Greet

 

Saturday, August 7, 2021

8:00-8:30 Program Overview - Texas Woman’s University (TWU) Patrick Bynan 

8:30-9:00 Program Overview- KD Conservatory (KD) Reis McCormick 

9:00-9:30 Program Overview  - Baylor University (BU) Guilherme Almeida 

9:30-10:00 Program Overview - Long Island University (LIU) Dave Hugo 

10:00-10:30 Program Overview - University of Oklahoma (OU) Ashton Byrum 

Slippery Rock (SRU) Aaron Galligan-Stierle (v)

 

10:30-11:00 Break/Warm-up

11:10-12:15 Mock Audition Set 1

 

12:15-1:15 Lunch Guest Speaker ~ Major Attaway

12:15-1:15 Parent Workshop (Finances)

 

1:15-2:25 Mock Audition Set 2

 

2:35-3:45 Mock Audition Set 3

 

4:00-5:00 Dance Call

 

5:15-6:30 College Meet/Greet

 

Sunday, August 8, 2021

8:00-8:30 Program Overview Southern Methodist University (SMU) Ryan Cole 

8:30-9:00 Program Overview Texas Christian University (TCU) Jennifer Engler 

9:00-9:30 Program Overview  University of Central Oklahoma (UCO) Greg White 

9:30-10:00 Program Overview Abilene Christian University (ACU) Dawne Meeks 

10:00-10:30 Program Overview Texas State (TXST) Cassie Abate 

10:30-11:00 Break/Warm-up

11:10-12:15 Mock Audition Set 1

12:15-1:15 Parent Workshop ~  Becky Fredrickson

12:15-1:15 Lunch

 

1:15-2:25 Mock Audition Set 2

 

2:35-3:45 Mock Audition Set 3

 

4:00-5:00 Dance Call

 

5:15-6:30 College Meet/Greet